The Steadfast Guide to Live Entertainment

Please click the title for a more detailed description and image (where available).

 


Music

3 Daft Monkeys

+ special guest Wilderland

Music

9pins

Folk music at its liveliest.

Music

A Legend from Tibet - King Gesar of Ling

A unique and vibrant cultural performance by Serta Gesar Troupe from Tibet

Music

A Soirée with Alan Clayson

Support from North Devon's Chris Millington: 'Folk With Attitude'

Music

The Guild of Fabulists present

A Storytelling Cabaret

Music

Richard Bucket Overflows!

An Audience with Clive Swift

Music

Celebrity Concert Series

Artea String Quartet

Music

Astralasia

Plus Special Guests

Music

Clive James & Pete Atkin

At It Again!

Music

Bagpuss

Music

Baka Beyond

+ Special Guests Baqua

Music

Balamouk (aka Pendragon)

Balkan and Caucasian Circle Dance

Music

James Seabright in association with New Greenham Arts, Newbury presents

Barb Jungr - Walking In The Sun

Music

Barb Jungr:Love Me Tender

An uncharted journey into The King's legacy

Music

Celebrity Concert Series: Tom Poster, Piano

Tom Poster was winner of  the keyboard sections of both the Royal Over-Seas League Annual Music Competition and BBC Young Musicians Competition in 2000.  He has appeared as a soloist with the BBC Philharmonic under Yan Pascal Tortelier and, he has been a major prizewinner at the Dudley Piano Competition and the Epinal International Piano Competition, France.

Music

Classic World Dance with

Celloman

Plus Special Guests Thunder Mountain

Music

Emerging Music presents

Chris While & Julie Matthews

Music

Chumbawamba acoustic

Plus special guest tbc

Music

Charity Night in aid of MacMillan Cancer Support with

Cooperation

Music

Emerging Music present

CR Avery Band

Music

Emerging Music present

Croft No. 5

+ local support The Free Born Men

Music

Dav Kelly & Christine Collier

With the Dave Kelly Band

Music

David Briggs

Performing an improvisation to the 1925 black and white film "The Phantom of the Opera".

Music

Dolce String Quartet

An Evening of Music

Music

The one and only Dub-Dance Pioneers

Dreadzone sound system

Music

Eddi Reader

accompanied by Boo Hewerdine

Music

Eko Dance Co in association with h.e.arts present

Ekomofeemo

CANCELLED

h.e.arts is an umbrella organisation committed to arts, education and regeneration in West Africa and the promotion of African culture and understanding in Europe. Eko is their performing company of highly experienced dancers and musicians , most of whom were former members of Adzido Pan African Dance Ensemble. Ekomefeemo will tour to Ghana in December for the Noyam International Dance Festival.

Music

Finbar Furey & Gary O'Briain

Stop press! With special appearance of Maurice Lennon, the legendary fiddle player (co-founder of Stockton's Wing)

Music

Finn Peters

Winner of the 2007 BBC Jazz Awards Best Band

Music

FLOOK

Music

From Basin Street to Broadway

Featuring Mr Hefty Jazz - Keith Smith

Music

GA GA

Music

Celebrity Concert Series

Galeazzi Ensemble

Handel at Home

Lesley Holliday - Baroque flute, Richard Wade- Baroque violin, Gareth Deats- cello, John Simpson - Harpsichord

Music

Celebrity Concert Series (sponsored by The West Bar-Bistro-B&B Torrington)

Guy Johnston, Cello Nicola Eimer, Piano

(Sponsored by The West Bar-Bistro-B&B Torrington))

Music

Hospice Hootenanny

Bluegrass Night - in aid of The North Devon Hospice

Music

Imbongi & Albert Nyathi (Zimbabwe)

Red-Hot African Hi-Life & Township Jive Dance Band!

Music

James Taylor Quartet

+ DJ Wendy May (ex London's Locomotion)

Music

Plough Celebrity Concert Series: International Artists in an intimate setting

Jennifer Pike, Violin + Jeremy Pike, Piano

Music

John Etheridge

with special guest Kit Holmes

Music

John Williams and John Etheridge

Together and Solo

Music

June Tabor

with Andy Cutting and Mark Emerson

Music

Emerging Music present

Krisitina Olsen & Peter Grayling

Music

Emerging Music present

Linde Nijland sings Sandy Denny

and some of her own work

Music

Lo Polidoro

+ Support 'Part of The Union'

Music

Keith James and Rick Foot present

Lorca

Music

Mad Professor

Ariwa Dub Show Featuring Molara (Zion Train) Plus Special Guests Universe Inspectors

Music

Martin "El de la Camisa Roja"

Flamenco Viejo y Puro

Music

Celebrity Concert Series

Navarra String Quartet

with Richard Harwood, Cello

Music

Emerging Music presents

Niamh Parsons & Graham Dunne

Music

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

at St Michael's Church, Torrington

Music

Po'Girl

Music

Northern Devon Respect all Different All Equal 2006

Respect Night with FusingNakedBeats & Unity Train

Music

Rosetta Life present

Rosetta Requiem

How can songs address the loss of love, the fear of illness and imprisonment by boredom?

Music

Emerging Music presents

Salt

Music

Selecter Acoustic

Selected Stories and Songs

with Pauline Black and Nick Welsh (+ support Guy Maile)

Music

Senser

plus special guests Obedientbone

Music

Show of Hands

at RHS Garden Rosemoor (in the festival marquee)

Music

Singing Louder: Echoes of Drapchi Prison

A Reunion of Tibet's 'Singing Nuns'

Music

Skaville UK

ex members of Bad Manners and The Selecter who have also played with Prince Buster, Laurel Aitken & Lee 'Scratch' Perry

Music

Soothsayers

+ Support: 3 Daft Monkeys

Music

Alma Flamenco Dance Company present

Soul

Music

Sound Pictures

Live Music and Film Together

Music

Alec Dankworth

Spanish Accents'

Music

"With a little bit of luck!" The happy go lucky life story of

Stanley Holloway: The Monologues: The Man: The Music

Music

SWÅP

the Du Da Tour

Karen Tweed, Ian Carr, Ola Bäckström, Carina Normansson

Music

Take On That

In case you are wondering, TAKEonTHAT is a tribute band to TAKE THAT.

Music

Tarantism

Plus Special Guests

Music

(HIRING) The English Psychic Company present

The Afterlife Monologues

Music

The Angel Brothers

With Keith & Dave Angel, Dave Formula of Magazine & Visage, Harprit Singh Sahota of the Punjab School of Tabla, Andy Seward of Kate Rusby Band, Jim Lockey & Jim Adnitt and a new voice from east of the North Sea.

Music

The Baghdaddies

Peter Maynard-bass/vocals, Paul Ruddick-sax/vocals, Nigel Kirkpatrick-Trumpet/vocals, Martin Douglas-drums/vocals and Ziad Jabero-guitar/vocals. PLUS SPECIAL GUESTS The Free Born Men.

Music

Top premier ska with

The Beat

+ special guests THE LIQUIDATORS

Music

The Bills

Presented by Emerging Music

Music

The Blockheads

John Turnbull, Chaz Jankel, Mick Gallagher, Derek the Draw, Mark Snowling, Gilad Atzmon, Dylan Howe, plus very special guest vocalist Phill Jupitus.

Music

Emerging Music presents

The Cathie Ryan Band

Music

The Coal Porters

A bucketful of tradition and a smidgeon of cheek.

Music

The English Concert

Director: Matthew Halls, Harpsichord

Music

Emerging Music present

The Gathering 2

An evening of Appalachian Mountain Music

Music

Asian Music Circuit present

The Nizami Brothers

Qawwali

Music

The Northern Underground Orchestra

Featuring Tim Garland

Music

Emerging Music present

The Paperboys

Music

The Power of Compassion

Sacred Sounds of Tibet

Music

The Singing Sous Chefs

Alive Again!

Music

Keith James and Rick Foot present

The Songs of Nick Drake

Music

A delightful evening in the company of...

The Story Thief, The Fiddlers & The Singing Swede

Clive PiG, Nick Wyke & Becki Driscoll, Rosa Rebecka

Music

The Tannahill Weavers

Presented by Emerging Music

Music

Emerging Music presents

The Wailin’ Jennys

Music

Emerging Music present

The Wailing Jennies

Music

The People's Theatre Company present

The Witch's Bogey

Music

The Word

Last Amendment (Ex Crass Collective)

Music

Tony Benn + Roy Bailey

The Writing on the Wall

An Anthology of Dissent in Words & Music performed by Roy Bailey & Tony Benn

Music

U2UK

the ultimate U2 live experience... anything can happen at a U2UK show...

Music

The Cornwall Songwriters present

Unsung Heroes

The Story of the Lost Garden of Heligan

Music

Waking the Witch

Boys from the Abattoir Tour

Music

Dub roots reggae meltdown with....

Wayne McArthur and The Universal Players

Plus special guests Dubheart & DJ Irie Selecta

Music

Heavyweight dub and uplifting vibes with

Zion Train

plus Special Guests Dub Dadda