The Steadfast Guide to Live Entertainment

Please click the title for a more detailed description and image(where available).

 


Theatre

Fresh Glory Productions present

"Frozen"

by Briony Laverty

Theatre

Miracle Theatre present

20,000 Leagues Under The Sea

Music

3 Daft Monkeys

+ special guest Wilderland

Music

9pins

Folk music at its liveliest.

Talk

A celebration of Dartington Crystal

A series of talks and discussions to celebrate the 40th anniversary of Dartington Crystal

Theatre

A Legend from Tibet - King Gesar of Ling

A unique and vibrant cultural performance by Serta Gesar Troupe from Tibet

Theatre

Cygnet Training Theatre present

A Midsummer Night's Dream

by William Shakespeare

Music

A Soirée with Alan Clayson

Support from North Devon's Chris Millington: 'Folk With Attitude'

Music

The Guild of Fabulists present

A Storytelling Cabaret

Theatre

Alchemy: The Way of the Imagination

Lindsay Clarke & John Moat read from their work

Theatre

Michael and Wendy Dacre of Raventales present

Alf and the Trolls', 'Tom Torridge' and 'Jorinda and Joringel'

Theatre

The Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

All's Well That Ends Well

Music

Richard Bucket Overflows!

An Audience with Clive Swift

Theatre

The Plough Community Theatre present

An Evening of New Monologues

Talk

An Evening with Philip Serrell

Auctioneer, Author, TV Personality, Raconteur

Talk

An Evening with Sir Donald Sinden

Hear The Timbre - Feel The Projection!

Poetry

Andrew Motion

An Evening with the Poet Laureate

Dance

Anusha Subramanyam presents Priyam

Anusha Subramanyam is one of the best known faces of bharatanatyam dance in the UK. An alumni of Kalakshetra, she is part of the long tradition that has revitalised, restructured and re-interpreted bharatanatyam in a contemporary context. As a solo dancer Anusha has performed at many prestigious venues for a variety of appreciative audiences internationally. She regularly collaborates with other classical and contemporary performing artists exploring and expanding the vocabulary of dance and music. Director of Beeja, she is also a teacher, choreographer and dance movement therapist.

Music

Celebrity Concert Series

Artea String Quartet

Theatre

Bristol Old Vic Theatre School present

As You Like It

Music

Astralasia

Plus Special Guests

Music

Clive James & Pete Atkin

At It Again!

Music

Bagpuss

Music

Baka Beyond

+ Special Guests Baqua

Music

Balamouk (aka Pendragon)

Balkan and Caucasian Circle Dance

Music

James Seabright in association with New Greenham Arts, Newbury presents

Barb Jungr - Walking In The Sun

Music

Barb Jungr:Love Me Tender

An uncharted journey into The King's legacy

Theatre

Barry Cryer

The First Farewell Tour

With I'm Sorry I Haven't A Clue's.... Colin Snell (who not only plays the piano but also doubles as the scenery)

Theatre

Wolf + Water Arts Company, Silver Enterprise Theatre & Family Curioso present

Beau Gest

Theatre

Michael and Wendy Dacre of Raventales present

Beowulf

Theatre

Trestle Theatre Company presents

Beyond Midnight

Happily ever after is about to end....

Written by Diane Samuels Directed by Emily Gray Designed by Tim Meacock

Theatre

James Seabright presents

Bill Hicks: Slight Return

by Richard Hurst & Chas Early

Theatre

Al-Harah Theatre present

Born in Bethlehem

Theatre

North Devon College Performing Arts Students present

Bugsy Malone

Theatre

Ophaboom presents

Casanova

The lives and loves of a legend.

Theatre

Lakin Productions in association with The Friends of Linda Smith presents

Celebrating Linda Smith

Music

Celebrity Concert Series: Tom Poster, Piano

Tom Poster was winner of  the keyboard sections of both the Royal Over-Seas League Annual Music Competition and BBC Young Musicians Competition in 2000.  He has appeared as a soloist with the BBC Philharmonic under Yan Pascal Tortelier and, he has been a major prizewinner at the Dudley Piano Competition and the Epinal International Piano Competition, France.

Music

Classic World Dance with

Celloman

Plus Special Guests Thunder Mountain

Theatre

Torrington Players present

Chase Me Up Farndale Avenue S'Il Vous Plait

by David McGillivray & Walter Zerlin Jnr

Theatre

To celebrate our Really Wild Exhibition in the Gallery we are delighted to welcome Chris Packham with two exciting shows in one day. His energy and enthusiasm for natural history publicly premiered with the award-winning Really Wild Show on BBC1. Many more programmes followed, most recently Watchout, Birdwatch, and the highly acclaimed X-Creatures. He even contributed to ITV's The Good Sex Guide- thankfully talking about real birds and real bees! His love of all things wild has shaped his career, which includes successful and award winning photography and a string of wildlife books. His approach is modern, involving, down to earth but above all enthusiastic. The first "punk" presenter won't shy away from controversy or humour in his quest to win a new audience of natural historians! First of all...Chris Packham presents

Chris Packham: Jaws, Claws...

(for children aged 7-11yrs and all nature lovers)

Chris Packham

Theatre

Then later in the evening... Chris Packham presents

Chris Packham: The Back Garden

Chris Packham

Music

Emerging Music presents

Chris While & Julie Matthews

Music

Chumbawamba acoustic

Plus special guest tbc

Theatre

Bristol Old Vic Theatre School present

Cider With Rosie

by Laurie Lee. Adapted by Nick Darke.

Theatre

Clown

A Travelling Light Theatre co-production with Bristol Old Vic.

Theatre

Club Class - The Aviation Comedy

by Harry Denford

Theatre

Hard Graft Theatre present

Coast To Coast

Theatre

Conjuring Up Comedy

A one man magic show with VAT (Very Amusing Tricks)

Music

Charity Night in aid of MacMillan Cancer Support with

Cooperation

Dance

Independent Ballet Wales present

Coppélia

Theatre

Count Arthur Strong

"The Man Behind The Smile"

Theatre

Count Arthur Strong - The Musical?

BY PUBLIC DEMAND!

Music

Emerging Music present

CR Avery Band

Music

Emerging Music present

Croft No. 5

+ local support The Free Born Men

Theatre

Heartbreak Productions present

Cry Blue Murder

An awesome new piece written specifically for Heartbreak Productions by Phil Hemming.

Theatre

Multi Story Theatre

Dancing with Angels

Music

Dav Kelly & Christine Collier

With the Dave Kelly Band

Theatre

James Seabright presents

David Benson - Why Pay More?

Theatre

James Seabright presents

David Benson's Haunted Stage

Award-winning performer David Benson brings classic ghost stories to spine-chilling life in this spooky show for all the family.

Music

David Briggs

Performing an improvisation to the 1925 black and white film "The Phantom of the Opera".

Theatre

Direct from The Royal National Theatre

Defying Hitler

by Sebastian Haffner, adapted by Rupert Wickham

Music

Dolce String Quartet

An Evening of Music

Theatre

Big Top Mania present

Don't Try This At Home Kids!

Music

The one and only Dub-Dance Pioneers

Dreadzone sound system

Music

Eddi Reader

accompanied by Boo Hewerdine

Music

Eko Dance Co in association with h.e.arts present

Ekomofeemo

CANCELLED

h.e.arts is an umbrella organisation committed to arts, education and regeneration in West Africa and the promotion of African culture and understanding in Europe. Eko is their performing company of highly experienced dancers and musicians , most of whom were former members of Adzido Pan African Dance Ensemble. Ekomefeemo will tour to Ghana in December for the Noyam International Dance Festival.

Poetry

Apples & Snakes and The Plough present

Exposed

Theatre

Dorset Corset Theatre Co present

Far From The Madding Crowd

Music

Finbar Furey & Gary O'Briain

Stop press! With special appearance of Maurice Lennon, the legendary fiddle player (co-founder of Stockton's Wing)

Music

Finn Peters

Winner of the 2007 BBC Jazz Awards Best Band

Theatre

White Hippos Productions present

First Edition Second Edition

A new play by a new company based in Torridge.

Theatre

The Rude Mechanical Theatre Company

Five Get Famous!

Music

FLOOK

Theatre

The Plough Youth Theatre present

Freedom

A celebration of the journey from slavery to freedom

Music

From Basin Street to Broadway

Featuring Mr Hefty Jazz - Keith Smith

Music

GA GA

Music

Celebrity Concert Series

Galeazzi Ensemble

Handel at Home

Lesley Holliday - Baroque flute, Richard Wade- Baroque violin, Gareth Deats- cello, John Simpson - Harpsichord

Poetry

Gargling with Jelly

Brian Patten presents

Dance

Independent Ballet Wales present

Giselle

Poetry

Growing Up Before Your Very Eyes

BrianPatten presents

Dance

C-Scape Dance Co present

Guilty Fingers (Women at War)

Three specially commissioned works to connect one theme - Women at Wa r- by Emma Rice, award-winning director of Kneehigh Theatre, in collaboration with writer and poet Anna-Maria Murphy; Fleur Darkin, exciting high profile choreographer; and Debbie Fionn-Barr renowned for her hard hitting but subtle and intricate work.

Music

Celebrity Concert Series (sponsored by The West Bar-Bistro-B&B Torrington)

Guy Johnston, Cello Nicola Eimer, Piano

(Sponsored by The West Bar-Bistro-B&B Torrington))

Dance

Independent Ballet Wales

Hamlet

Theatre

Hey Gringo!

Through Peru'

Presented by and starring Peter Searles.

Theatre

Hey Gringo! Bolivia & Beyond

Peter Searles

Theatre

Future Theatre Co present

Hitting Home

Music

Hospice Hootenanny

Bluegrass Night - in aid of The North Devon Hospice

Music

Imbongi & Albert Nyathi (Zimbabwe)

Red-Hot African Hi-Life & Township Jive Dance Band!

Theatre

Forkbeard Fantasy present

Invisible Bonfires

Standards are stroked into quivering new lives. Musical emotion

The Guardian

Theatre

Heartbreak Productions present

Jamaica Inn

Adapted by Ros Wehner from the novel by Daphne Du Maurier

Music

James Taylor Quartet

+ DJ Wendy May (ex London's Locomotion)

Music

Plough Celebrity Concert Series: International Artists in an intimate setting

Jennifer Pike, Violin + Jeremy Pike, Piano

Music

John Etheridge

with special guest Kit Holmes

Music

John Williams and John Etheridge

Together and Solo

Talk

Joseph Conrad Comes to Torrington

An Illustrated Talk by Peter Villiers for the SW branch of the Royal Geographical Society (and open to all!)

Theatre

Journey to the Centre of the Earth

Kneehigh Theatre

Music

June Tabor

with Andy Cutting and Mark Emerson

Theatre

King Matt

The Plough Youth Theatre present

Theatre

Hull Truck Theatre Company presents

Kissing Married Women

By Gordon Steel

Theatre

The Plough Youth Theatre presents

Korcak

Under the direction of Rob Pudner and musical director Laura Thomas a cast of 60 young people aged between 7 and 17 are joined by Mike Nicholl a member of the Plough's Community Theatre who is playing the part of Janusz Korczak in this highly emotive production with music to touch the heart.

Music

Emerging Music present

Krisitina Olsen & Peter Grayling

Theatre

O-Region present

Laughing Gas

Theatre

Laughing Gravy

a Laurel & Hardy tale

Theatre

Les Barker

Presented by Emerging Music

Music

Emerging Music present

Linde Nijland sings Sandy Denny

and some of her own work

Theatre

North Devon Performing Arts Students present

Little Shop of Horrors

Book & Lyrics by Howard Ashman; Music by Alan Menken

Theatre

James Seabright presents

Lizzie Roper in Peccadillo Circus

Directed by Leisa Rea

Music

Lo Polidoro

+ Support 'Part of The Union'

Theatre

Loot

By Joe Orton

Presented by The Torrington Players. Directed by David Childs

Music

Keith James and Rick Foot present

Lorca

Music

Mad Professor

Ariwa Dub Show Featuring Molara (Zion Train) Plus Special Guests Universe Inspectors

Theatre

Rogue Theatre present

Madame Lucinda's Wonder Show

Journey through the doors of the imagination into a world of mystery, horror, spectacle and humour.

Theatre

White Hippos Productions presents

Making Friends at Port Arthur

Music

Martin "El de la Camisa Roja"

Flamenco Viejo y Puro

Theatre

North Devon College Performing Arts Students present

Masquerade

Theatre

Cygnet Theatre

Measure for Measure

by William Shakespeare

Theatre

James Seabright presents Linda Marlowe in

Mortal Ladies Possessed

Adapted from the short stories of Tennessee Williams by Matthew Hurt

Theatre

Plough Community Theatre + Plough Youth Theatre present

Mother Courage

By Bertolt Brecht

Theatre

James Seabright in association with Hungry Moths and Gag Reflex Management presents

Moths Ate My Doctor Who Scarf

Written and performed by Toby Hadoke Directed by Mark Attwood

Theatre

Mikron Theatre present

Mrs Brunel

The life of Isambard Kingdom Brunel, through the eyes of his wife

Written & directed by Mike Lucas Music & lyrics by Rebekah Hughes & Chris Blackwood

Theatre

Ministry of Entertainment

Mrs Gerrish's Guesthouse

Theatre

Mutton

Music

Celebrity Concert Series

Navarra String Quartet

with Richard Harwood, Cello

Music

Emerging Music presents

Niamh Parsons & Graham Dunne

Theatre

mac productions present

No Going Back

To celebrate Black History Month.

by Tunde Euba Directed by Iqbal Khan

Theatre

The Rude Mechanical Theatre Company present

Noah Babel's Ark

Theatre

PuppetCraft presents

Nobody Rides The Unicorn

Based on the book - a classic of modern fiction - by Adrian Mitchell

Directed by John Roberts. Sound design by Rachel Miller. Songs composed by Andrew Dickson.

Theatre

Norman Lovett's Slideshow

+ Special Guest Andrew O'Neil

Theatre

...from 'The Likely Lads'... Rodney Bewes in the world premiere of...

On the Stage and Off

The brief career of a would-be actor by Jerome K Jerome

Theatre

Once A Pop a Snickety Wow

Old stories told in a new way

Music

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

at St Michael's Church, Torrington

Poetry

Pam Ayres

"They Should Have Asked My Husband!"

Theatre

PuppetCraft Imaginative quality puppetry presents

Perseus and The Gorgon's Head

A play with people and puppets

by Adrian Mitchell Music by Andrew Dickson Designed and directed by John Roberts

Theatre

Illyria present

Pinocchio

By Carlo Collodi

Music

Po'Girl

Theatre

James Seabright presents The Black Sheep in

Professor Bumm's Story Machine

Theatre

THE SCOTTISH FALSETTO SOCK PUPPET THEATRE Present

Puppetry of The Sock

Poetry

Quite Literary: a Night of Poetry

With Matt Harvey, Helena Nelson & the Plough Prizewinners

Theatre

Flywheel Productions present

Radioplay

Dance

Ace dance and music

Real

Theatre

Extant Theatre present

Resistanace

Music

Northern Devon Respect all Different All Equal 2006

Respect Night with FusingNakedBeats & Unity Train

Theatre

Robin Hood

North Devon College Performing Arts Students

Music

Rosetta Life present

Rosetta Requiem

How can songs address the loss of love, the fear of illness and imprisonment by boredom?

Music

Sacconi String Quartet

Sponsored by the West of England Inn

With David Campbell, Clarinet

Theatre

Flywheel Productions present A Battersea Arts Centre Scratch Commission

Saints and Superheroes

Performed by Andy Buckley and Ed Gaughan

Music

Emerging Music presents

Salt

Theatre

Scouting for Boys

by Roger Stennett

Theatre

An amateur production by arrangement with Samuel French Ltd

Scrooge The Musical

by Leslie Bricusse, based on the well-loved Dickens' short story A Christmas Carol

The Plough Youth Theatre proudly present

Theatre

The MsFits present

Secrets & Lies & DIY

Brand new Comedy Drama by multi award winning playwright Rona Munro.

Music

Selecter Acoustic

Selected Stories and Songs

with Pauline Black and Nick Welsh (+ support Guy Maile)

Music

Senser

plus special guests Obedientbone

Theatre

Organic Theatre presents

Sheepskin

performed by John Dean; written and directed by Bianca Mastrominico

Dance

Sheer Hopody Barn Dance Band

High-energy 6-piece band with Martin Hodge calling.

Music

Show of Hands

at RHS Garden Rosemoor (in the festival marquee)

Music

Singing Louder: Echoes of Drapchi Prison

A Reunion of Tibet's 'Singing Nuns'

Music

Skaville UK

ex members of Bad Manners and The Selecter who have also played with Prince Buster, Laurel Aitken & Lee 'Scratch' Perry

Dance

Anjali Dance Company

Something Wild!

A triple bill of original untamed dance

With choreography by Vincent Dance Theatre, New Art Club, Suzette Watson & Nicole Thomson.

Music

Soothsayers

+ Support: 3 Daft Monkeys

Music

Alma Flamenco Dance Company present

Soul

Music

Sound Pictures

Live Music and Film Together

Music

Alec Dankworth

Spanish Accents'

Music

"With a little bit of luck!" The happy go lucky life story of

Stanley Holloway: The Monologues: The Man: The Music

Theatre

James Seabright presents David Benson in

Star Struck

Theatre

The Common Players present

Stormy Weather

Dance

Streetz Dance Crew & North Devon Display Gymnastic Club present

Streetz

Theatre

Devon Youth Theatre present

Superheroes!

Music

SWÅP

the Du Da Tour

Karen Tweed, Ian Carr, Ola Bäckström, Carina Normansson

Theatre

The Plough Youth Theatre Present

Sweeney Todd

The Musical Thriller by Stephen Sondheim

Director Rob Pudner joins forces with Musical Director Alan Boxer to bring you one of Sondheim's best loved musicals.

Theatre

Torrington Players present

Sylvia's Wedding

a comedy by Jimmie Chinn

Music

Take On That

In case you are wondering, TAKEonTHAT is a tribute band to TAKE THAT.

Theatre

Tales from the Bodhi Tree

In the Gallery

With Terri West and Bernard Kelly

Music

Tarantism

Plus Special Guests

Theatre

Torrington Players present

Terry Pratchett's 'Wyrd Sisters'

Adapted by STEPHEN BRIGGS

Theatre

White Hippos Productions presents

The 12:03 With Yorkshire Pudding

Music

(HIRING) The English Psychic Company present

The Afterlife Monologues

Theatre

The Cornish Theatre Collective and James Seabright present

The Alchemist

Directed by Dominic Knutton

Music

The Angel Brothers

With Keith & Dave Angel, Dave Formula of Magazine & Visage, Harprit Singh Sahota of the Punjab School of Tabla, Andy Seward of Kate Rusby Band, Jim Lockey & Jim Adnitt and a new voice from east of the North Sea.

Music

The Baghdaddies

Peter Maynard-bass/vocals, Paul Ruddick-sax/vocals, Nigel Kirkpatrick-Trumpet/vocals, Martin Douglas-drums/vocals and Ziad Jabero-guitar/vocals. PLUS SPECIAL GUESTS The Free Born Men.

Theatre

multi story theatre present

The Beast!

Music

Top premier ska with

The Beat

+ special guests THE LIQUIDATORS

Music

The Bills

Presented by Emerging Music

Music

The Blockheads

John Turnbull, Chaz Jankel, Mick Gallagher, Derek the Draw, Mark Snowling, Gilad Atzmon, Dylan Howe, plus very special guest vocalist Phill Jupitus.

Dance

Independent Ballet Wales present

The Bride of Flowers

Dance

Independent Ballet Wales present

The Canterbury Tales

Music

Emerging Music presents

The Cathie Ryan Band

Music

The Coal Porters

A bucketful of tradition and a smidgeon of cheek.

Theatre

Cygnet Theatre present

The Comedy of Errors

By William Shakespeare

Director: Monica Shallis

Theatre

Rodney Bewes presents

The Diary of a Nobody

Music

The English Concert

Director: Matthew Halls, Harpsichord

Theatre

Third Party present

The Fair Maid of the West

Music

Emerging Music present

The Gathering 2

An evening of Appalachian Mountain Music

Theatre

The MsFits present

The Good, the Bad & The Botoxed!

Theatre

Torrington Players' Silver Jubilee Production

The Happiest Days of Your Life!

by John Dighton

Directed by Stephanie Easton and Carol Ryan.

Theatre

Illyria present

THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES

By Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

Theatre

Torrington Players presents

The Illusion

Theatre

The Crow Show brings you original theatre for children from 5-8 years

The Jewel in the Lotus: Tales from Tibet

Theatre

James Seabright presents The Black Sheep in

The Joy of Wine

Directed by Cal McCrystal (The Mighty Boosh, Spymonkey, Cirque du Soleil, Peepolykus)

Theatre

James Seabright and Louise Chantal in associationwith the Burma Campaign UK present the Red Fighting Peacock production of

The Lady of Burma

by Richard Shannon

with Liana Mau Tan Gould as Aung San Suu Kyi

Theatre

James Seabright presents

The Last South: Pursuit of the Pole

Theatre

North Devon College Performing Arts Students present

The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe

by C S Lewis

Theatre

mac productions present

The Little Mermaid

by Mike Kenny

Talk

The Missing Years

Lecture by Lord Lucan

Theatre

Angel Heart Theatre presents

The Nightingale

Music

Asian Music Circuit present

The Nizami Brothers

Qawwali

Music

The Northern Underground Orchestra

Featuring Tim Garland

Music

Emerging Music present

The Paperboys

Theatre

Plough Youth Theatre and Plough Community Theatre present

The Pied Piper of Torrington

Music

The Power of Compassion

Sacred Sounds of Tibet

Theatre

The Seed Carriers

Stephen Mottram's Animata

Theatre

il teatrino insideOut presents

The Shoemaker

a dynamic new production combining acting, marionettes, puppets, animated objects and original music

Devised, created and performed by Austin Hackney & Lucia Tanini. Original music by Alexandre Colletta.

Music

The Singing Sous Chefs

Alive Again!

Dance

The Sleeping Beauty

Cwmni Ballet

Music

Keith James and Rick Foot present

The Songs of Nick Drake

Music

A delightful evening in the company of...

The Story Thief, The Fiddlers & The Singing Swede

Clive PiG, Nick Wyke & Becki Driscoll, Rosa Rebecka

Music

The Tannahill Weavers

Presented by Emerging Music

Theatre

Third Party Productions present

The Tragical History of Dr Faustus

a damned fine play

Theatre

Richard Jordan Productions Ltd Presents

The Truman Capote Talk Show

Bitchy, Glitzy, Chic, Unique, Heartbreaking...

With Bob Kingdom as Truman Capote

Theatre

Cygnet Theatre present

The Two Noble Kinsmen

by William Shakespeare

Theatre

The Very Thought of You

Songs and Souvenirs of Al Bowlly

Ministry of Entertainment present

Theatre

The Torrington Players present

The Vigil

by Ladislas Fodor

Music

Emerging Music presents

The Wailin’ Jennys

Music

Emerging Music present

The Wailing Jennies

Theatre

Revue! Revue! presents

The Wind Thing

Music

The Winkleigh Singers

Music for Choir, Organ, Harp and Percussion

Music

The People's Theatre Company present

The Witch's Bogey

Music

The Word

Last Amendment (Ex Crass Collective)

Music

Tony Benn + Roy Bailey

The Writing on the Wall

An Anthology of Dissent in Words & Music performed by Roy Bailey & Tony Benn

Theatre

David Benson in association with James Seabright presents

Think no Evil of Us

"I thought it WAS Kenneth!" Dame Maggie Smith, 1996

Theatre

Theatreworks presents

Thomas Hardy's Far From the Madding Crowd

A passionate tale of rural love and obsession.

Theatre

From The Likely Lads

Three Men in a Boat

Rodney Bewes in his solo adaptation of Jerome K. Jerome's

Theatre

James Seabright presents

To Be Frank

Theatre

In association with The Plough Arts Centre the people of Great Torrington proudly present

Torrington Tales

A community play with songs

by local writers Jan Furness, Dave Gibbons, Trevor Higton, Liz Spear, Rob Woodhouse, Peter Villiers, Pam Hogan , Torrington's young writers and Nick Stimson. Music by Jon Laird. Design by John Roberts, Jane Bartlett and the community. Choreography by Cathy Richards. Director Richard Wolfenden-Brown

Theatre

The Plough Youth Theatre Present

Treasure Island

Music

U2UK

the ultimate U2 live experience... anything can happen at a U2UK show...

Poetry

Uncut Confetti

The towns, villages & Luton tour

John Hegley

Theatre

Plough Community Theatre presents

Under Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas

by Dylan Thomas

Music

The Cornwall Songwriters present

Unsung Heroes

The Story of the Lost Garden of Heligan

Music

Waking the Witch

Boys from the Abattoir Tour

Music

Dub roots reggae meltdown with....

Wayne McArthur and The Universal Players

Plus special guests Dubheart & DJ Irie Selecta

Theatre

Torrington Players present

Witness For The Prosecution

By Agatha Christie

Theatre

Heartbreak Productions present

Wuthering Heights

Dance

North Devon Dance presents

Yo Yo Tryptich in Entanglement

Theatre

MAC Productions present

You Strike the Woman You Strike the Rock

How 20,000 women marched for change in South Africa.

devised and written by Phyllis Klotz, Thebeka Maqhutyana, Nomvula Qosba, Xolani September, Poppy Tsira and Itumeleng Wa-Lehulere

Dance

North Devon Dance presents:

YoYo Triptych in YoYo Shorts

Music

Heavyweight dub and uplifting vibes with

Zion Train

plus Special Guests Dub Dadda